OUR MISSION

The mission of the Topeka Symphony Society is to encourage and cultivate appreciation and support for fine music in northeast Kansas by presenting performances of high quality and by providing educational and performance opportunities for youth.

 

TICKET INFORMATION
The Topeka Symphony is proud to offer
its patrons many different options for
purchasing tickets. Learn more...


How to Order Tickets:
Charge by phone at the TSO Office, (785) 232-2032. Hours are 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Monday through Friday. Major Credit Cards accepted.


Box Office:
Tickets may be purchased at the site of the performance one hour prior to the concert.


Orchestra Members, 2016-2017 Season

First Violin

Zsolt Eder, Concertmaster, Topeka Symphony League Chair
Kenya Patzer, Associate Concertmaster, Virginia Wade Chair
Molly Wisman, Norma A. Pettijohn Chair
Aaron Wei-yu Chang, Prof. Dr. Charles A. Goetz Memorial Chair
Erik Hassell, The Rev. Roger M. Goetz Chair
Yi Miao Huang, Anne-Katharine E. Goetz Memorial Chair
Signe Sandquist, Betty Bokelheide Goetz Chair
Anne Schneller, Dr. John W. Strickler Chair given by the
Rev. Roger Goetz Family

Keith Stanfield, Anne-Katharine E. Goetz’s son Jayson Smith Chair
Craig Yorke, Anne-Katharine E. Goetz’s son Alexander “Ike” L. Holm Chair

Second Violin

Donna L. Mealy, Principal, Herbert and Esther Moses Family Chair
Julie Wykert, Maxine Anton Chair

Anna Kraxner

KyungJin Lee

Ethan Loewen

Laura McGill*

Carolyn Roy

LeAnne Baehni Schultz

Melanie Paris Wambsganss*

Viola

Gloria Scolari, Principal, Everett Fetter Memorial Chair

Lisa Janssen, Virginia & Helen Hocker Chair

Kenton Lanier, Lola Dexter Memorial Chair given by Drs. Grace and
Michael Morrison

Donita McLeland

Art Sandquist

Molly Zahn

Cello

Eman Chalshotori, Principal, The Stan and Jody Teeter Family Chair

Martha G. Barnhill, Rebecca Sisk Foerschler Chair

Jenith Hoover

Ezgi Karakus

B. J. McCune

Erinn Renyer

Tracy Teague Tugman*

Carolyn Rich Voth

Bass

Benjamin Beggs, Principal

Breta Bloomberg, Kathleen Covert Maag Chair

Brian Council

Chance Dunaway

JoEllen McGranahan

Matt McGrory

Flute

Hannah Porter Occeña, Principal, Kyle Wiley Pickett Chair given by the
Rev. Roger Goetz Family

Karen Large

Piccolo

Elizabeth Robinson, Diana Osterhout Chair

Oboe

Mark Rustman, Principal

James M. Mosher*, Cyrus H. and Carmen R. Elting Chair

English Horn

James M. Mosher*

Clarinet

J.D. Parr, Principal, James K. Van Slyke Memorial Chair

Lynne Leifer, Lolafaye Coyne Chair

Bass Clarinet

Tod Kerstetter, Marvin W. Maydew Chair

Bassoon

Allan Comstock,* Principal, Floyd C. Hedberg Memorial Chair

Ginger R. Patterson

Contrabassoon

Bruce Gbur

French Horn

Benjamin Bacni, Principal

Devin Cobleigh-Morrison, Virginia & Helen Hocker Chair

Joanne Marie Field

Katie Grose

Dwight Purvis

Trumpet

William D. Cooper, Principal

Peter E. Stern, Virginia Wade Chair

Don McDaniel

Stephen J. Patterson

Trombone

Neal C. Purvis, Principal

Andrew Anderson, Ronald D. Pettijohn Memorial Chair
given by Norma Pettijohn and Family

Bass Trombone

Scott Bradley

Tuba

Jason Tacker

Timpani

Neil Dunn

Percussion

Bob Keckeisen, Principal

Shawn Evans*, Jack and Ilene Ecord Chair

Andrea Swanson, Michael Sisk Memorial Chair

Amie Walter

Harp

Tabitha Reist Steiner

Piano

Erik Lawrence, Dr. Phillip Sisk Memorial Chair

 

Art Sandquist, Librarian

Ben Etzel, Stage Manager

 

* Orchestra Committee member